News.Com.Au - Info news.com.au

news.com.au receives about 404,800 unique visitors and 1,157,728 (2.86 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $8,189.71/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $5,773,973.26. According to Alexa Traffic Rank news.com.au is ranked number 991 in the world and 0.08096% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 104.104.244.11.

About - news.com.au

News from Australia and the world, featuring national, world, business, sport, entertainment and technology news from News Limited's resources and newspapers.
News headlines from Australia and the world. The latest national, world, business, sport, entertainment and technology news from News Limited news papers
How did news.com.au look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is news.com.au?

Daily Unique Visitors:
404,800
Monthly Unique Visitors:
12,144,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,157,728 (2.86 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
991 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.08096% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Australia 55.5%74.6%14
United States 18.8%8.6%1396
United Kingdom 3.4%1.7%1220
Canada 2.6%1.2%986
Japan 2.0%3.6%3144
India 2.0%0.8%4166
China 1.4%2.1%6287
Germany 0.9%0.4%5908
France 0.7%0.3%6249
Singapore 0.6%0.5%892
New Zealand 0.6%0.4%302
South Africa 0.5%0.2%1645

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
news.com.au
94.70%96.95%2.88
myaccount.news.com.au
6.13%2.50%1.15
tags.news.com.au
0.35%0.16%1.3
idp.news.com.au
0.19%0.07%1.0
weather.news.com.au
0.14%0.08%1.6
OTHER
0%0.24%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush news.com.au
Domain:
  news.com.au
Rank:
  1,084
Organic Keywords:
  2,617,133
Organic Traffic:
  2,191,472
Organic Cost:
  $1,485,073.00
Adwords Keywords:
  21
Adwords Traffic:
  12
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
32,221
Total Backlinks:
  5,203,294
Follow Links:
  3,929,078
Nofollow Links:
  1,274,216
Referring Domains:
  61,958
Referring IPs:
  57,669

How socially engaged is news.com.au?

Facebook:
  94,002
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  5,957
Stumbles:
  24,571
Buffer:
  4,487
Pins:
  0

How much news.com.au can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$8,189.71
Monthly Revenue:
$245,691.30
Yearly Revenue:
$2,989,244.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Australia 863,665$6,503.40
United States 99,565$1,142.01
Japan 41,678$133.37
United Kingdom 19,681$122.61
Canada 13,893$97.39
China 24,312$75.12
New Zealand 4,631$34.78
Germany 4,631$22.37
Singapore 5,789$17.31
France 3,473$16.32
India 9,262$14.82
South Africa 2,315$10.21

How much money do news.com.au lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,589.98
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$47,699.26
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$580,340.96
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
208,843
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,265,277
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
76,227,532
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Australia 172,733$1,300.68
United States 17,922$205.56
Canada 3,473$24.35
United Kingdom 3,149$19.62
China 3,161$9.77
New Zealand 1,111$8.35
Germany 1,343$6.49
Singapore 1,679$5.02
India 2,593$4.15
Japan 1,250$4.00
France 382$1.80
South Africa 46$0.20

How much is news.com.au worth?

Website Value:
$5,773,973.26

Where is news.com.au hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.104.244.11
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.104.244.11

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does news.com.au load?

Average Load Time:
(1471 ms) 60 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s1.wp.com/wp-content/mu-plugins/likes/jetpack-likes.css?m=1424450955h

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PA29B4FFF-94A8-4A65-AA29-3329DFE3AEC3.js (expiration not specified)
http://media.news.com.au/cs/nca/latest/public/js/p/2017/07-jul/what-users-do/what-users-do-v2.js (expiration not specified)
http://secure-gl.imrworldwide.com/v60.js (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expiration not specified)
http://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-385732.js?sv=5 (60 seconds)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/newsltd/news/prod/utag.js?ver=4.8.1-RC2-41203 (5 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=newsltd/news/201709120351&cb=1505283148047 (10 minutes)
http://resources.newscdn.com.au/cs/nca/latest/public/css/vertical/p/2017/07-jul/what-users-do/what-users-do.css (13.3 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/285633425101545?v=2.7.21 (20 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/7725.js (37.8 minutes)
http://au.tags.newscgp.com/prod/ncg/ncg.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_companion_ad.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://tags.news.com.au/prod/nielsen/nielsen.js (2.5 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/newsaustralia610483468987/moatad.js (3.7 hours)
http://tags.news.com.au/prod/metrics/metrics.js (4 hours)
http://tags.news.com.au/prod/mitas/mitas.js (5 hours)
http://tags.news.com.au/prod/tad/tad.js (8.9 hours)
http://tags.news.com.au/prod/adblock/adblock.js (11.2 hours)
http://tags.news.com.au/prod/ntag/ntag.js (14.8 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 22.2KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png could save 22.2KiB (74% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 11.8KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying https://s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJyFj+sKwjAMRl/ILk4m7o/4LF0XZ+p6sck29OmtN1AcCoFAcjjJB1NU5E0/tMhgc50GTOdnKywv4BegHHVJCxaO/As2wQt6ubEuNNSjGhiT7vIsi/ZhhouBxSFzhma2ny+RHwmnv5hFidocVUKmy5dVDpjvwUgRPE5sQop6UN5o0MwoDC3xWwJoNKOScBcYLeoRd+e2ZVVvVnW5rpb2Crf2ewc= could save 6.3KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://s0.wp.com/_static/??/wp-content/js/devicepx.js,/wp-content/mu-plugins/likes/queuehandler.js?m=1502681720j could save 2.8KiB (39% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pixel.adsafeprotected.com/jload?anId=10507&campId=300x250|1&pubId=21804431&chanId=/5129/news.com.au.mobile.site/home&placementId=33659951&pubCreative=23213419511&pubOrder=112643711&cb=1786090372&custom=homepage&custom2=1&custom3=186302591 could save 1KiB (24% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://media.news.com.au/cs/nca/latest/public/js/p/2017/07-jul/what-users-do/what-users-do-v2.js could save 966B (31% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PA29B4FFF-94A8-4A65-AA29-3329DFE3AEC3.js could save 6***B (11% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (39% reduction).

Minifying http://secure-gl.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html could save 1.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="mobile-nav-button"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="mobile-nav-button"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://m.weath…changeLocation" class="set-weather-link">Set your weather</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.new…7349e8a458d60b">‘Do you think…appropriate?’</a> is close to 5 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/national/queensland/news">QLD</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <li id="taw0" class="taw taw0">Best Stocks to…anceVisit Site</li> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://google…6367%26g_li%3D" class="rhtitleline1">Best Stocks to Buy for 2016</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="rhbody">Find More Deta…Expert Advice.</span> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://google…6367%26g_li%3D" class="rhurl rhdefaultcolored">2017discounts.com/Finance</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://google…6367%26g_li%3D" class="rhbutton">Visit Site</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 5 other tap targets .
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

English/News
Australia/News and Media

What sites are related to news.com.au?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
Server: AkamaiGHost
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 2***
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 06:12:25 GMT
Date: Wed, 13 Sep 2017 06:12:25 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: abtestinggroup=a; expires=Fri, 13-Oct-2017 06:12:25 GMT; path=/; domain=.www.news.com.au
Vary: User-Agent

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 300
SOA 300
Mname dns0.news.com.au
Rname hostmaster.news.com.au
Serial Number 2017090500
Refresh 10800
Retry 900
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.10.251.67 20
A 23.10.251.65 20
NS usw4.akam.net 300
NS usw5.akam.net 300
NS usc4.akam.net 300
NS ns1-50.akam.net 300
NS asia1.akam.net 300
NS ns1-24.akam.net 300
NS usw1.akam.net 300
NS usc1.akam.net 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.audns.net.au...
Domain Name: news.com.au
Last Modified: 29-Aug-2017 15:28:45 UTC
Status: clientDeleteProhibited (Client protection)
Status: serverDeleteProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Status: serverUpdateProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Registrar Name: NetNames

Registrant: NEWS CORP AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED
Registrant ID: ABN 73163992774
Eligibility Type: Company

Registrant Contact ID: AT1811166138471
Registrant Contact Name: News Limited Domain Manager
Registrant Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Tech Contact ID: AT1811166138471
Tech Contact Name: News Limited Domain Manager
Tech Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Name Server: usc1.akam.net
Name Server: usc4.akam.net
Name Server: asia1.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-24.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-50.akam.net
Name Server: usw1.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
Last update was 8 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
news.com.au widget